N353362
September 30, 2025
CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N5:121
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 8306.30.0000; 9903.01.24; 9903.01.25; 9903.88.03
Logan Frank Bunzl Retail Services 10250 89th Avenue N Maple Grove, MN 55369 RE: The tariff classification of steel sign frames from China Dear Mr. Frank: In your letter dated September 5, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items under consideration are steel sign frames. The first item is a tabletop sign holder with a rectangular base, item # SNP-3859-06. The frame is made of steel and measures 11 inches wide by 14 inches tall and 0.4 inches thick. The base of the frame is made of a sheet of steel that measures 11 inches in length, 4 inches in width, and 1 millimeter in thickness with a thin sheet of non-slip rubber applied at the bottom. The second item is a sign holder with a steel clamp, item # SNP-3859-02. The frame is made of steel and measures 7 inches wide by 6 inches tall and 0.4 inches thick. The bottom of the frame has a two-inch rod that is shaped to fit into the slotted notch on the steel clamp, item# SC23MAB. You indicate that the steel clamp is included with the frame, and its function is to secure the frame to a tabletop or other fixtures. The third item is a sign holder with an attached bracket, item # SNP-3859-04. The frame is made of steel and measures 7.25 inches wide by 5.25 inches tall and 0.4 inches thick. A U-shaped bracket is attached to the bottom on one side of the frame. The bracket is made of steel and measures 2 inches wide by 4 inches long. The bracket allows the frame to be secured to a variety of fixtures or used as a stand when placed on a tabletop. All three styles of frames have a 2-millimeter-wide slot at the top where the visual display material can be inserted. There is no backing on the frames, so that allows for the display of materials on both sides. The applicable subheading for the steel sign frames will be 8306.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal; statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal; photograph, picture or similar frames, of base metal; mirrors of base metal; and base metal parts thereof: Photograph, picture or similar frames; mirrors; and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem Effective March 4, 2025, pursuant to U.S. Note 2(u) to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, all products of China and Hong Kong as provided by heading 9903.01.24, HTSUS, other than products classifiable under headings
9903.01.21, 9903.01.22, and 9903.01.23, HTSUS, will be subject to an additional 20 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of entry, you must report the applicable Chapter 99 heading, i.e. 9903.01.24, in addition to subheading 8306.30.0000, HTSUS, listed above. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time, products of China will be subject to an additional ad valorem rate of duty of 10 percent. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.25, in addition to subheading 8306.30.0000, HTSUS, listed above. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8306.30.0000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 8306.30.0000, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies, respectively. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) Denise Faingar Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division