NY R00277 May 6, 2004 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 R00277 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 9505.10.2500 Ms. Cassie McKinnon Target Customs Brokers, Inc. 1000 Nicollet Mall, TPN-0430 Minneapolis, MN 55403 RE: The tariff classification of infant Santa hats from China. Dear Ms. McKinnon: In your letter dated April 14, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted photocopies of Santa hats identified as style number N19H0118. The Santa hats are composed of 70 percent polyester and 30 percent acrylic. These hats are designed for infants and will be sold in the Christmas department. They will be available in two colors: pink and ice blue. The applicable subheading for the infant Santa hats will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division