NY R00128 March 2, 2004 CLA-2-49:RR:NC:SP:234 R00128 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4909.00.4040 Ms. Kris Spurbeck Target Customs Brokers, Inc. 1000 Nicollet Mall Imports - TPN-0430 Minneapolis, MN 55403 RE: The tariff classification of printed paper note cards from China. Dear Ms. Spurbeck: In your letter dated February 12, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Target Stores. Photos and a description of a product identified as an assortment of “mini note cards” (style #85154) were submitted for our review. The product consists of a retail display box containing 12 folded paper note cards, each measuring approximately 3” square in closed condition, with 12 matching paper envelopes. The face of each card is printed with a picture of a flower accompanied by a one-word caption (“bloom,” “smile,” “hi,” or “lovely”). The interiors are blank. You state that the cards “are used to write notes and give to others.” The applicable subheading for the #85154 note-card assortment will be 4909.00.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) printed cards bearing personal greetings, messages or announcements, whether or not illustrated, with or without envelopes or trimmings. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division