N363251
July 28, 2026
CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 9504.50.0000
David Forgue Barnes, Richardson & Colburn, LLP 303 East Wacker Drive, Suite 305 Chicago, IL 60601 RE: The tariff classification of the “huupe ARENA” system from China Dear Mr. Forgue: In your letter dated July 10, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, huupe. Photographs and Descriptive literature were provided for our review. The item under consideration is described as the ARENA video game console, which utilizes a camera-free sensor array combining LiDAR and radar technology to track basketball shots with over 99% accuracy. The LiDAR system operates on the time-of-flight principle, emitting rapid, invisible pulses of laser light toward the court or backboard area. When a basketball or player interrupts the beam, the light reflects back to the sensor’s detector. By measuring the precise nanosecond travel time of the returning light pulse, the onboard processor calculates distance. This continuous stream of range and trajectory data maps the 3D coordinates of the ball’s movement, allowing the device to distinguish makes, misses, and shot distance entirely without optical video recording. The ARENA mounts to the top center of the basketball backboard, connects to LED strips around the outside edge of the backboard and plugs into an electric outlet. The device also connects to the huupe application which streams the game results to a television receiver, a monitor or other external screen or surface. Typical display configurations include outdoor television sets in the area of the hoop, computer monitors near the hoop, or portable devices like tablets, laptops, or phones being used to track gameplay in real time. The device comes pre-loaded with several games that allow players to compete against each other. These games include the number of three point shots made, number of consecutive shots made, number of “swishes”, etc. The ARENA also has internal parameters that interpret the tracked real-time physical activity in the context of the game. This means that the video game console not only sees from where a shot is attempted and

whether it is successful but also interprets the data and creates output on an external screen that shows whether the attempt was a sufficient distance to be worth three points, or is of an appropriate distance to be a free throw. In your letter, you suggest that the sensor hub should be classified within subheading 9504.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Video game consoles and machines, table or parlor games, including pinball machines, billiards, special tables for casino games and automatic bowling equipment, amusement machines operated by coins, banknotes, bank cards, tokens or by any other means of payment:...Video game consoles and machines, other than those of subheading 9504.30, and parts and accessories thereof.” We agree. Accordingly, the applicable subheading for the huupe ARENA consol will be 9504.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Video game consoles and machines, table or parlor games, including pinball machines, billiards, special tables for casino games and automatic bowling equipment, amusement machines operated by coins, banknotes, bank cards, tokens or by any other means of payment:...Video game consoles and machines, other than those of subheading 9504.30, and parts and accessories thereof.” The general rate of duty will be free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Irene Tsiavos at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division