N319958 June 25, 2021 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N2:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.50.0000 Mr. Ryan Lickfeld Supply Chain Solutions 11 James Street Mount Ephraim, NJ 08059 RE: The tariff classification of gaming screen protectors from China Dear Mr. Lickfeld: In your letter dated June 16, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client JW Mobile. Photographs and a description of the Nintendo Switch screen protector were submitted with your request. The item under consideration is a screen protector made of glass that is specially designed and marketed for use with the Nintendo Switch video game system. This accessory will protect the system’s screen from scratches and other damage that may occur over time and use. The applicable subheading for the Nintendo Switch screen protector will be 9504.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Video game consoles and machines, articles for arcade, table or parlor games…: Video game consoles and machines, other than those of subheading 9504.30, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division