N362995
July 28, 2026
CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:209
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 8531.20.0040
Mr. Ismar Ibrahimpasic Prismatik Dentalcraft, Inc. 4141 MacArthur Blvd. Newport Beach, CA 92660 RE: The tariff classification of a status light assembly from China Dear Mr. Ibrahimpasic: In your letter dated July 8, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is a light emitting diode (“LED”) status bar assembly referred to as the F2 LED Assembly, part # 1013272. This status bar assembly is composed of a stainless-steel housing, an LED diffuser made of polycarbonate, and an LED printed circuit board which is an electronics board made of flame-retardant fiberglass-reinforced epoxy resin, with the LED chips (RGB LED chips) mounted on it. In use, this status light is installed within the “fastmill.io™ In-Office Mill,” an in-office milling machine, used in the dental field. The milling machine’s programmable logic controller communicates with the status light when signals are received from corresponding components/systems within the machine. The status light provides the user with indications of what is happening within their machine through displays of both solid lights (multiple color options) and changing light patterns (“breathing”, “blinking”, “wavy”, etc.). The applicable subheading for the F2 LED Assembly, part # 1013272 will be 8531.20.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric sound or visual signaling apparatus (for example, bells, sirens, indicator panels, burglar or fire alarms), other than those of heading 8512 or 8530; parts thereof: Indicator panels incorporating liquid crystal devices (LCD's) or light emitting diodes (LED): Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other

duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division