N362846
July 30, 2026
CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 8483.30.8065; 8483.90.3000
Jason Yang Zigong International Marketing LLC 16504 Aldine Westfield Road, Building A Houston, TX 77032 RE: The tariff classification of anti-friction sleeves from China Dear Mr. Yang: In your letter dated July 3, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The products at issue are identified as a stationary bearing sleeve, part number 600-P-1664, and a rotary bearing sleeve, part number 600-P-1665. Each sleeve consists of a steel structural body that features tungsten carbide tiles. The stationary sleeve, which incorporates the rotary sleeve, remains fixed on the motor. The threaded rotary sleeve rotates together with the shaft of the motor. In use, the two sleeves function as an assembly that minimizes friction and allows for fluid to flow within a downhole mud motor. While these sleeves may be imported separately or in varying quantities, they are generally imported together in equal quantities, supporting the application of 19 CFR §141.58. When the sleeves are imported together in the same quantity and the same shipments, the applicable subheading for the sleeve assembly will be 8483.30.8065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Transmission shafts (including camshafts and crankshafts) and cranks; bearing housings, housed bearings and plain shaft bearings; gears and gearing; ball or roller screws; gear boxes and other speed changers, including torque converters; flywheels and pulleys, including pulley blocks; clutches and shaft couplings (including universal joints); parts thereof: Bearing housings; plain shaft bearings: Other: Plain shaft bearings: With housing: Other. The general rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. Otherwise, the applicable subheading for each sleeve will be 8483.90.3000, HTSUS, which provides for Transmission shafts (including camshafts and crankshafts) and cranks; bearing housings, housed bearings and plain shaft bearings; gears and gearing; ball or roller screws; gear boxes and other speed changers, including torque converters; flywheels and pulleys, including pulley blocks; clutches and shaft couplings (including universal joints); parts thereof: Toothed wheels, chain sprockets and other transmission elements presented separately; parts: Parts of bearing housings and plain shaft bearings: Other. The general rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division