N362556
July 17, 2026
CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:105
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 8423.81.0040; 8421.39.0115; 8423.82.0010
Maureen Celmer Welke Customs Brokers USA, Inc. 36 Delaware Street Tonawanda, NY 14150 RE: The tariff classification of feeding machines from Canada Dear Ms. Celmer: In your letter dated June 24, 2026, on behalf of your client, Camar Mill Systems Limited, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Please note, this letter is part of a split ruling. The post pellet liquid applicator and swing scout will be addressed in a separate ruling. The mass flow meter, spot filters, and tote micro ingredient system will be addressed herein. The first item under consideration is described as the Camar Mass Flow Meter, which operates as a continuous, dynamic weighing system designed for dry, bulk products. In operation, material falls onto a highly sensitive stainless steel sensing plate, and the impact force created by the material’s continuous flow is measured, converted, and translated into a precise mass flow rate and totalized weight. The dry mass flow meter is built using a stainless-steel sensing plate, painted carbon steel housing, along with a 7-inch touch screen display, sensor interface and a signal calibration, linearization and filtering control, and interface. A remote access router is available for remote support and the control panel is imported prewired. The equipment also features a product inlet flow conditioner, inlet flexible connection with flange and product guide, as well as a discharge flexible connection with flange and product guide controller. The mass flow meter incorporates a load cell with a 10kg max weight as well as the electronics needed to display an accurate weight and flow rate. The second items under consideration are described as Camar Spot Filters, which include three different variants. Two of the filters are mounted vertically with one being designed to attach to the top of a bin and the other designed to be attached to a bucket elevator. The third filter is mounted horizontally and designed to be attached to the top of a conveyor or mixer. The Camar Spot Filters have a small baghouse style dust
collection system designed to provide compact dust control. Each spot filter is outfitted with a pulse-jet air system to self-clean the filter bags and deposit the dust back into the system it pulled from. The filters are designed to keep the equipment it is attached to in a negative pressure to prevent dust from escaping. The third item under consideration is described as the Camar Tote Micro Ingredient System, which is a specialized equipment set designed for feed mills to accurately measure small quantities of ingredients for animal feed. This system allows for a large bulk bag (FIBC Tote) to be suspended over the opening to a batching auger. This batching auger then dispenses product from the bulk bag into the digital scale supported by load cells and featuring a digital display. The digital scale operates strictly on a batch-by-batch basis (not continuous weighing). Once weighed, the material drops from the scale hopper into a pneumatic conveyance line for direct transfer to the primary feed mixer. The scale hopper typically has a capacity of 220 lb. and a minimum capacity of 0.05 lb. The applicable subheading for the Camar Mass Flow Meter will be 8423.81.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Weighing machinery (excluding balances of a sensitivity of 5 cg or better), including weight-operated counting or checking machines; weighing machine weights of all kinds; parts of weighing machinery: Other weighing machinery: Having a maximum weighing capacity not exceeding 30 kg: Digital electronic type: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the Camar Spot Filters will be 8421.39.0115, HTSUS, which provides for “Centrifuges, including centrifugal dryers; filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus, for liquids or gases; parts thereof: Filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for gases: Other: Dust collection and air purification equipment: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the Camar Tote Micro Ingredient System will be 8423.82.0010, HTSUS, which provides for “Weighing machinery (excluding balances of a sensitivity of 5 cg or better), including weight-operated counting or checking machines; weighing machine weights of all kinds; parts of weighing machinery: Other weighing machinery: Having a maximum weighing capacity exceeding 30 kg but not exceeding 5,000 kg: Digital electronic type.” The general rate of duty will be free. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.
Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Jason Christie at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division