N338897 March 20, 2024 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8421.39.0115; 9903.88.01 Jamey Bowser Logistics Plus Inc 2601 David Hutchison Rd Rock Hill, SC 29730 RE:  The tariff classification of an air purifier from China Dear Mr. Bowser: In your letter dated March 14, 2024, on behalf of your client, Medify Air LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature was provided for our review. The item under consideration is described as the MA-1400-Pro Air Purifier, which is a dust collection air cleaning device that uses a combination of HEPA filtration and activated charcoal. The device is designed to cover up to 900 square feet every 60 minutes. The air purifier comes with two grill covers, two pre-filters, two true H14 HEPA filters, two carbon filters, a control panel, fan (which can be set to four different speeds), and various additional minor parts. The pre-filter removes hair, fibers, and large particles like dander. The true HEPA H14 filter removes 99.9% of particles down to 0.1 microns and captures pollen, dust mites, and other tiny airborne particles that are not seen. The activated carbon filter removes toxic odors, smoke and formaldehyde. As suggested in your letter, the applicable subheading for the MA-1400-Pro air purifier will be 8421.39.0115, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Centrifuges, including centrifugal dryers; filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus, for liquids or gases; parts thereof: Filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for gases: Other: Dust collection and air purification equipment: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8421.39.0115, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.01, in addition to subheading 8421.39.0115, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Jason Christie at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division