N362519
July 8, 2026
CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:360
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 6108.92.0005
Sarah Tanaka Wacoal America Inc. One Wacoal Plaza Lyndhurst, NJ 07071 RE: The tariff classification of underpants from Indonesia Dear Ms. Tanaka: In your letter dated May 12, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be retained by this office. Style 948313 is a woman’s undergarment constructed from 98% nylon and 2% elastane lace-like knit mesh fabric. The undergarment features a 100% cotton crotch lining, an exposed elastic waistband, and elasticized leg openings with decorative trim. Although you requested classification of style 948313 under 6108.22.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), the garment has leg extensions and is, therefore, not considered a brief or panty. Consequently, the applicable subheading for style 948313 will be 6108.92.0005, HTSUS, which provides for Women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of man-made fibers: Underwear: Underpants. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs.

For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division