N283800 March 7, 2017 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.92.0005; 6109.90.1090; 6212.10.9020 Mr. Jimmy Tsang Run Gain Development Limited Room 512-513, 5/F, South Wing, Harbour Centre, Tower 1 1 Hok Cheung Street Kln Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of garments from Hong Kong/China Dear Mr. Tsang: In your letter dated February 21, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Style RGBRA001, is a knit sports bra composed of man-made fibers. The garment features a scooped front neckline, a racer-style back and removable foam cups. The sample submitted, Style RGTK001, is a woman’s knit base layer tank-style undergarment composed of 90% nylon, 10% spandex. The garment features approximately 1? inch shoulder straps, a scooped front neckline, a racer-style back, change-in-knit patterns and removable foam cups. The garment also features a bottom band and two overlays composed of a knit fabric with a camouflage pattern. The sample submitted, Style RGPT001, is a woman’s knit base layer underpants composed of 90% nylon, 10% spandex. The garment features change-in-knit patterns. The garment also features a waistband and part of the calf area composed of a knit fabric in a camouflage pattern. The applicable subheading for Style RGBRA001 will be 6212.10.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for Brassieres…, whether or not knitted or crocheted: Brassieres: Other: Other: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.9% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style RGTK001 will be 6109.90.1090, HTSUS, which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: Of other textile materials: Of man-made fibers: Women’s or Girls’: Other. The rate of duty will be 32% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style RGPT001 will be 6108.92.0005, HTSUS, which provides for Women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Other: Of man-made fibers: Underwear: Underpants. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist K. Lenore Calabrese at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division