N361792June 4, 2026CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:360
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.7520
Mario GreisSusta Sustainable Merchandise Handels GmbHDr. Petter-Str. 22aSalzburg 5020AustriaRE: The tariff classification of gloves from ChinaDear Mr. Greis:In your letter dated
May 26, 2026
, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client,Network Distribution. Your submitted samples will be retained by this office.Style WETnDRY is a multi-purpose glove constructed of a 100% polyester knit fabric with a thermoplasticpolyurethane membrane sandwiched in between. The glove features fourchettes and elastic at the wristopening. You state that the glove will be offered in two colors, black and white, and in seven sizes rangingfrom XXS to XXL. You have indicated that this glove contains 50% or more textile by weight.Style WETnDRY Pro is a multi-purpose glove constructed of 100% polyester with a thermoplasticpolyurethane membrane sandwiched in between. The glove features fourchettes, coated plastic knit overlayson the palm side index finger and thumb, silicon plastic griping designs on the palm side, and elastic at thewrist opening. You state that the glove will be offered in two colors, black and white, and in seven sizesranging from XXS to XXL. You have indicated that this glove contains 50% or more textile by weight.The applicable subheading for styles WETnDRY and WETnDRY Pro will be 6116.10.7520, HarmonizedTariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted orcrocheted: Impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with plastics or rubber: Other: With fourchettes:Containing 50 percent or more by weight of cotton, man-made fibers or other textile fibers, or anycombination thereof: Subject to man-made fiber restraints. The rate of duty will be 13.2% ad valorem.The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are providedat https://hts.usitc.gov/.
This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or othercharges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and otherduties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS.Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with eitherthe Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisionscovering exceptions to such tariffs.For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated CargoSystems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description asidentified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of theinformation furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate andcomplete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do notconform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs andBorder Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2.Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodicverification by CBP.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border ProtectionRegulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documentsfiled at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contactNational Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)James P. ForkanDirectorNational Commodity Specialist Division