N359212
March 23, 2026
CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2 207
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.9510
Harry Gibbens Jr. DEAFWORKS P.O. Box 1265 Provo, UT 84603 RE: The tariff classification of an AC power adapter from China Dear Mr. Gibbens: In your letter dated February 26, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is identified as an AC Adaptor, model number ACX012, which you describe as a power adapter used exclusively with the Futuristic Alarm Clock. The power adapter is designed to convert 120V AC to 12V DC with a maximum output under 50 Watts. It is comprised of a 2-prong power plug for household electrical outlets and a female output port for connecting DC power plugs. The subject adapter is intended to be used with the Futuristic Alarm Clock and an optional pillow vibrator device. The alarm cock is specially designed for the deaf and hard-of-hearing community, which was the subject of NY N306009, dated September 17, 2019. In use, the power adapter is plugged into the back of the alarm clock in the 120V AC receptacle, and the fixed cable of the pillow vibrator is connected to the DC output port of the power adapter allowing the pillow vibrator to vibrate under a pillow when the alarm is set off. We note that this ruling only pertains to the power adapter without the alarm clock and pillow vibrator. The applicable subheading for the AC Adaptor, model number ACX012, will be 8504.40.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical transformers, static converters…: Other: Rectifiers and rectifying apparatus: Power supplies: With a power output not exceeding 50 W.” The general rate of duty will be Free. In your letter, you also request consideration of a secondary classification for the power adapter under subheading 9817.00.96, HTSUS, which applies to articles and parts of articles specially designed or adapted for the use or benefit of the permanently or chronically physically or mentally handicapped. Chapter 98, Subchapter XVII, U.S. Note 4(a), HTSUS, defines the term “blind or other physically or mentally handicapped persons” as including “any person suffering from a permanent or chronic physical or mental

impairment which substantially limits one or more major life activities, such as caring for one’s self, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning, or working.” You state that the power adapter is specifically designed for the Futuristic Alarm Clock because it has an output port which is custom built to accommodate the pillow vibrator. However, the output port is a standard DC power jack (female socket) which is a common form-factor socket for DC power plugs. Furthermore, the power adapter does not have any distinct features or design elements that makes it unique from other power adapters. It appears to be a standard power adapter which lacks any technical constraints or exclusive pin configurations that would limit its use exclusively to the alarm clock. As such, it is the opinion of this office that a secondary classification will not apply in subheading 9817.00.96, HTSUS. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Howard Suh at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) James Forkan Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division