N357612
January 23, 2026
CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N3135
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 9018.31.0080
Bryan Latham Nurse Assist LLC 4409 Haltom Rd Haltom City, TX 76117 RE: The tariff classification of unassembled I.V. flush syringes from China Dear Mr. Latham: In your letter dated January 7, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Additional information was provided via email dated January 14 and January 22, 2026. The products under consideration are unassembled I.V. flush syringes imported as complete kits, typically packaged in bulk master cartons. Each kit contains all the necessary components for one syringe: a barrel, a plunger, a grommet (stopper), and a tip cap. After importation, these kits are assembled into complete 12ml syringes, which are then filled with 0.9 percent saline solution. Merchandise is classifiable under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs). GRI 1 provides that classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative Section or Chapter Notes. Where goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1 and if the headings and legal notes do not require otherwise, the remaining GRIs may be applied. We agree with your proposed classification under heading 9018, HTSUS. However, we disagree with your classification under subheading 9018.39, HTSUS, which covers "Syringes, needles, catheters, cannulae and the like; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other." As unassembled syringes in their imported condition, these products are classified as syringes according to GRI 2(a). The applicable subheading for the unassembled I.V. flush syringes will be 9018.31.0080, HTSUS, which provides for “Instruments and appliances used in medical, surgical, dental or veterinary sciences, including scintigraphic apparatus, other electro-medical apparatus and sight-testing instruments; parts and accessories thereof: Syringes, needles, catheters, cannulae and the like; parts and accessories thereof: Syringes, with or without needles; parts and accessories thereof: Syringes with or without their needles: Other.” The general rate of duty will be free.

The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and Frequently Asked Questions on the Trade Remedy/IEEPA page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies/IEEPA-FAQ. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Fei Chen at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) Denise Faingar Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division