N343801 November 15, 2024 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Krisanne Stecklair QVC, Inc. 1200 Wilson Drive West Chester, PA 19380 RE:  The tariff classification of an artificial Christmas wreath and garland from China. Dear Ms. Stecklair: In your letter dated November 5, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted photographs, and a detailed description of an item identified as a Christmas Wreath, item number TS241028-01, which consists of a decorated artificial Christmas wreath that comes in two colors, red or white. The wreath has a natural rattan backing that is completely obscured by the artificial pine needles and evergreen foliage. The wreath is assembled with iron wire and decorated with three polyester fabric bows, artificial berries, red or white magnolia flowers, pinecones, and red and/or gold ball ornaments. The decorated circular wreath measures approximately 26” in diameter. The wreath is marketed and sold exclusively as a decoration for Christmas. You also submitted photographs, and a detailed description of an item identified as a Christmas Garland, item number TS241028-02, which consists of a decorated artificial pine and evergreen garland. The garland is assembled with iron wire and decorated with two polyester fabric bows, artificial berries, magnolia flowers, pinecones, and red and/or gold ball ornaments. The decorated garland measures approximately 6’ long by 5” wide. The garland is marketed and sold exclusively as a decoration for Christmas. The applicable subheading for Christmas Wreath, item number TS241028-01, and Christmas Garland, item number TS241028-02, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Sandra Carlson at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division