N342985 October 4, 2024 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Melissa Lehmann-Theodorakatos M. Z. Berger & Co, Inc. 353 Lexington Avenue,14th FloorNew York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas decoration from China. Dear Ms. Lehmann-Theodorakatos: In your letter dated October 1, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted photographs and a detailed description of an item identified as Disney's Mickey Mouse LED Candle Holder Light Up Tree, item number DSG630, which consists of a battery powered, ceramic tabletop decoration depicting a Christmas tree on a circular base, decorated with colored plastic “Christmas lights” and a Mickey Mouse Head as a tree topper. When powered on by the slide switch located underneath the base, the LED light in the interior of the item, illuminates the colorful “bulbs” on the conical Christmas tree with a soft glow. The item measures approximately 2.75” in diameter at its base by 4.5” tall. Although the item requires two LR44 button cell batteries to operate, the batteries are not included. The item is marketed and sold exclusively as a Christmas decoration. Although you refer to this item as a candle holder, we disagree. This item would not be classified as lighting fixture in heading 9405. The applicable subheading for Disney's Mickey Mouse LED Candle Holder Light Up Tree, item number DSG630, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Sandra Carlson at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division