N342376 September 6, 2024 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:212 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9860 Robert Liang West One Products LLC 8301 Ram Ridge Road Fort Worth, TX 76137 RE:  The tariff classification of an interactive outdoor kiosk from Taiwan Dear Mr. Liang: In your letter dated August 29, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is identified as the UX Edge Outdoor Kiosk, which is further described as a programmable, interactive display. The subject kiosk consists of two 55-inch, 4K touchscreens on either side, which are encased in glass to protect them from the elements. The kiosk further incorporates a camera on each side and is equipped with speakers, a logic PC, an Intel Processor, Wi-Fi and cellular connectivity, and other various electrical components. You state that the finished kiosk is placed outdoors in a public space and can be programmed for a variety of end uses. These include the display of text and/or video for advertising, purchasing, entertainment, and weather information purposes as well as for other similar applications. The touchscreen and cameras allow for the user’s interaction when necessary. The purchaser can configure and program the kiosk after purchase and importation. The applicable subheading for the UX Edge Outdoor Kiosk, will be 8543.70.9860, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Luke LePage at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division