N361751June 3, 2026CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:212
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9860
Rodolfo SalinasInfinite Electronics, Inc.301 Leora Ln., Suite 100Lewisville, TX 75056RE: The tariff classification of a hybrid coupler from ChinaDear Mr. Salinas:In your letter dated
May 22, 2026
, you requested a tariff classification ruling.The merchandise at issue with this request is identified by part number PE2CP1145 and described as a90-degree hybrid coupler. The device consists of four female SMA connection ports, two on each side of ametal housing. The coupler is a passive Radio Frequency (RF) device that is designed to split or combine RFinput signals presented at a 90 degree difference in phase. These devices are used in a variety of RF systemssuch as radar, antennae, microwave, among others.In your request, you suggest that the correct classification for the subject coupler is 8543.70.9860,Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). As the function of splitting and combining RFsignals in this way is not specifically covered by any other heading, we agree.The applicable subheading for the hybrid coupler, part number PE2CP1145, will be 8543.70.9860, HTSUS,which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or includedelsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other.” Thegeneral rate of duty will be 2.6% ad valorem.The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are providedat https://hts.usitc.gov/.This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or othercharges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and otherduties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS.Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either
the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisionscovering exceptions to such tariffs.For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated CargoSystems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies.The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description asidentified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations(CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of theinformation furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate andcomplete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do notconform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs andBorder Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodicverification by CBP.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border ProtectionRegulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documentsfiled at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contactNational Import Specialist Luke LePage at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for)James P. ForkanDirectorNational Commodity Specialist Division