N340212 May 22, 2024 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. Andrew Kuhlman Showcase Holograms LLC 1001 East Villa Street Pasadena, CA 91106 RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas ornament from China. Dear Mr. Kuhlman:In your letter dated May 20, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted photographs and a detailed description of an item identified as Christmas Hologram Plastic Snow globe, SKU number SH11008. The item consists of an animated decoration that depicts a water globe featuring a snowy scene from the North Pole, with artificial snow-covered trees a candy cane striped North Pole sign. Inside the globe is a hologram fan with an LED stripe on its blade. When the item is activated and the fan is in motion, the LEDs produce images of dancing Christmas characters, such as Santa Claus, Rudolph, Frosty the Snowman, and Elves. The item is predominately made of plastic, and there is no water inside the globe. The item measures approximately 8.5" in height and 7" in diameter. The item is powered by a plugged-in power cord, and when activated, also plays Christmas-themed music from a speaker in the base. The item will be marketed and sold exclusively as a Christmas decoration. You suggest that the correct classification for this item is subheading 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), and we agree. The applicable subheading for the Christmas Hologram Plastic Snow globe, SKU number SH11008, will be 9505.10.2500, HTSUS, which provides for "Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Carlson at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division