N339332 April 16, 2024 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8421.21.0000; 9903.88.01 Ada Huang Esky Intelligent Company Ltd. 2nd floor, Block C, Phase 2 GalaxyWorld, Minle Community, Minzhi Street, Longhua DistrictShenzhen, 518129China RE: The tariff classification of an automatic pool cleaner from China Dear Ms. Huang: In your letter dated April 7, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature was provided for our review. The item under consideration is described as an automatic pool cleaner, which is designed to clean the floor and walls of inground pools. The pool cleaner is equipped with a dual-motor system that provides up to 90W of power and filters 71 gallons of water per minute. It is capable of collecting and filtering a wide range of debris with the use of the enclosed reusable filter bag. In operation, the user will press the button on the device to start the cleaning process. The cleaner will roll its way around the pool collecting all of the debris. The cleaner will automatically dock when the battery is low, making it convenient to retrieve. The battery is said to last 100 minutes of cleaning time or up to 1,076 square feet of surface area with a three-hour full recharge. The quick drainage feature allows for easy cleaning and efficient access to the filter bag. The automatic pool cleaner weighs 10 pounds, and measures 16 inches long by 14 inches wide by 9.5 inches high. The applicable subheading for the automatic pool cleaner will be 8421.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Centrifuges, including centrifugal dryers; filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus, for liquids or gases; parts thereof: Filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids: For filtering or purifying water”. The general rate of duty will be free.Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8421.21.0000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.01, in addition to subheading 8421.21.0000, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Jason Christie at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division