N359248
March 17, 2026
CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:105
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 8421.21.0000
Shi Stone Esky Intelligent Company Ltd. 2nd floor, Block C, Phase 2 Galaxy World Minle Community, Minzhi Street, Longhua District Shenzhen 518129 China RE: The tariff classification of a robotic pool skimmer from China Dear Mr. Stone: In your letter dated February 26, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature was provided for our review. The item under consideration is described as a robotic pool skimmer, which is a solar-powered surface cleaning robot designed for automatic pool maintenance. The skimmer is capable of continuously collecting floating debris such as leaves, insects, and dust from the water surface, reducing manual skimming efforts while keeping the pool clean. The device features a hybrid power system combining solar energy with a built-in battery, enabling all-weather operation. When the battery level is low, the robot automatically seeks sunlight to recharge quickly and resumes cleaning. Its roller brush and anti-spill baffle structure capture and secure debris, preventing it from escaping during turns or when approaching pool edges. Collected waste is stored in a filter basket, which is easily removed after use for rinsing and cleaning. Additionally, the robotic pool skimmer has a chlorine tablet box to provide for additional pool water quality balancing. The device weighs 12.6 pounds and measures 21 inches long by 16 inches wide by 8 inches high. The skimmer is imported with the device, charger, user manual, and foam noodle (to prevent the device from getting jammed at the skimmer port). The applicable subheading for the robotic pool skimmer will be 8421.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Centrifuges, including centrifugal dryers; filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus, for liquids or gases; parts thereof: Filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids: For filtering or purifying water.” The general rate of duty will be free.
The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Jason Christie at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) James Forkan Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division