N338631 March 19, 2024 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N2:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0020 Ms. Angie McDaniel Johnny Was - div of Oxford Industries 752 S. Victory DriveLyons, GA 30436 RE: The tariff classification of a travel blanket from China Dear Ms. McDaniel: In your letter dated March 5, 2024, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A swatch sample and a reversible blanket were submitted with your ruling request. The samples will be returned to you, as per your request. Style H12024-3, identified by you as a “Johnny Was Travel Blanket,” is a reversible blanket. You state the blanket is made from 100 percent polyester woven fabric that is brushed on both sides. Upon close examination, we have determined the blanket is made from a knit pile fabric. One side of the pile fabric is printed with a colorful floral design while the reverse side is printed with an assorted floral, water and villa design. The edges are finished with a printed flat knit binding. The printed blanket measures 68 x 53 inches and folds into a self fabric pouch that is sewn to the end of the blanket for easy transport and storage. The pouch features a sewn on self fabric strap that provides for additional ease in transport and a wooden button and loop closure. The applicable subheading for the travel blanket, Style H12024-3, will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Blankets and traveling rugs: Blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers: Other.” The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division