N360755
April 28, 2026
CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:CEE004:N2:349
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0010; 6301.40.0020
Mr. Ryan Lickfeld Geodis USA LLC 5101 S. Broad St. Philadelphia, PA 19112 RE: The tariff classification of throw blankets from China Dear Mr. Lickfeld: In your letter dated April 15, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling on two throws on behalf of your client, CVS Pharmacy, Inc. Samples were provided and will be discarded by this office. Item 541944, described as a “Halloween Throw Blanket,” is considered a blanket. It is constructed of 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The double-faced monochrome fabric appears to be brushed creating a very soft texture. The warp and weft yarns extend beyond the edges to form a twisted 4-inch-long self-fringe at the ends and 3/16-inch-long self-fringe on the sides. The blanket has a woven panel design with each of the 20 panels measuring approximately 12 × 14 inches and depicting a unique design including the Eye of Providence, fleur-de-lis, candle, broomstick, winged insect, flower, feather, skull, snake, sun, moon, etc. The blanket measures approximately 51 × 72 inches. The item is designed to provide warmth. Item 542467, described as a “Day of the Dead Throw Blanket,” is considered a blanket. It is constructed of a single layer of 100 percent polyester knitted fabric. Though you state in your request “[t]he blanket does not have a raised pile surface,” the sample received does, indeed, have a raised pile surface. The blanket is of a plush pile knitted construction and is printed with a “Day of the Dead” repeating motif that includes decorated skulls, flowers, foliage and banners. The blanket has hemmed edges and measures approximately 54 × 74 inches. The item is designed to provide warmth. The applicable subheading for Item 541944, the “Halloween Throw Blanket,” will be 6301.40.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Blankets and traveling rugs: Blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers: Woven.” The general rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Item 542467, the “Day of the Dead Throw Blanket,” will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Blankets and traveling rugs:
Blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division