N329385 December 6, 2022 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:209 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0090 Brian Walsh Barnes, Richardson & Colburn, LLP 303 East Wacker Dr., Ste 305 Chicago, IL 60601 RE: The tariff classification of a video conferencing booth from Taiwan Dear Mr. Walsh: In your letter dated November 8, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a video conferencing booth, on behalf of your client Bubl Technologies, Inc. The item concerned is referred to as the “Bubl's workspace”. Bubl's workspace is essentially a soundproof booth or personal enclosure which incorporates a fully integrated personal video conferencing system. It contains a central processing unit (CPU) with network connectivity, touch screen, camera system, microphone system, speaker system, video conferencing lights, airflow fan system, and a video conferencing height-adjustment system. The workspace is designed to receive, convert, and transmit voice (audio), images, video, and other data. The workspace is primarily designed to be used in locations where there is a need for personal video conferencing, such as offices, homes, airports, hotels, libraries, college campuses, co-working spaces, and other public spaces. To operate the workspace, a user would enter the booth, and use the workspace's touch screen and start or join a video conference by clicking a button on the touch screen. The user can then fully perform all functions of a private video conference without the need for external devices. The workspace's primary function is video conferencing. The workplace's noise dampening, height-adjustability, fans for airflow, environmental lighting, and other features are secondary, and exist only to enhance, the user's video conferencing experience. The applicable subheading for the “Bubl's workspace” will be 8517.62.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Telephone sets, including smartphones and other telephones for cellular networks or for other wireless networks; other apparatus for the transmission or reception of voice, images or other data…: Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network): Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other”. The general rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division