N349916
June 18, 2025
CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2 209
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0090; 9903.01.32
Richard Writsman Continental Agency Inc 1768 W Second St. Pomona, CA 91766 RE: The tariff classification of remote radio head from Taiwan Dear Mr. Writsman: In your letter dated June 6, 2025, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Microelectronics Technology Inc. The item concerned is a remote radio head transceiver module, model number: G06RRH-46-01B. The remote radio head (RRH) transceiver module is used in an Open Radio Access Network’s (O-RAN) 4G and 5G base stations. An O-RAN is a nonproprietary version of the Radio Access Network (RAN) system which allows interoperation between cellular network equipment provided by different vendors. A RAN is a critical component of the overall mobile network architecture, responsible for connecting user devices (such as smartphones) to the core network via wireless links. There are three primary components to a RAN system: 1. The RRH - which is where the radio frequency signals are transmitted, received, amplified and digitized. The RRH is located near, or integrated into, the antenna 2. The Distributed Unit (DU) - where the real-time, baseband processing functions reside. The DU can be deployed at the cell site or concentrated in aggregated locations. 3. The Centralized Unit (CU) - which is where the less time-sensitive packet processing functions typically reside. In the O-RAN system, the RRH interacts with the DU/CU. In the downlink direction (from base station to mobile phone), the RRH converts the optical data coming from DU to a radio signal and amplifies it for transmission to mobile phones served by the base station. On the uplink direction, RRH receives the signal from mobile phones and convert them to optical data fed to DU in a pre-defined format. The data transported between RRH and DU may be information browsed/downloaded from the internet, text messages, or even
voice if the system supports it. The RRH perform the specific functions of receiving, converting, and transmitting. The applicable subheading for the remote radio head transceiver module, model number: G06RRH-46-01B will be 8517.62.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Telephone sets, including smartphones and other telephones for cellular networks or for other wireless networks; other apparatus for the transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network)…: Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network): Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free. Effective April 5, 2025, Executive Orders implemented “Reciprocal Tariffs.” All imported merchandise must be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which the reciprocal tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to the reciprocal tariffs. At this time products from all countries will be subject to an additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. Your product falls within an excepted subheading. At the time of entry, you must report the Chapter 99 heading applicable to your product classification, i.e. 9903.01.32, in addition to subheading 8517.62.0090, HTSUS, listed above. The tariffs and additional duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division