N328699 October 25, 2022 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0090 Mr. Ken Park Amscan Inc. 100 Tice Blvd. Woodcliff Lake, NJ 07677 RE: The tariff classification of Balloon Tie Tools from China Dear Mr. Park: In your letter submitted October 11, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs and a description of balloon ties, item number 111369, were submitted with your inquiry. The product consists of 50 wooden balloon tie brackets and 50 pieces of nylon curling ribbon. Each bracket has 4 slots, 2 for tying the ribbon, and 2 for wrapping a latex balloon. The brackets measure approximately 1.375” in diameter and are 0.0625” thick. The curling ribbons are 4.5’ long by 0.375” wide. The balloon ties will be sold in the balloon section of retail stores. The applicable subheading for the wooden balloon tie brackets, item number 111369, will be 9503.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division