N358207
February 25, 2026
CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424
CATEGORY: Classification
TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0090
Mr. Gregory Husisian Foley & Lardner LLP Washington Harbour 3000 K Street, N.W., Suite 600 Washington, DC 20007-5101 RE: The tariff classification of the Bug-A-Salt toy guns from China Dear Mr. Husisian: In your letter dated January 26, 2026, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Skell d/b/a Bug-A-Salt. Photographs and descriptions of the “Bug-A-Salt” toy guns were submitted with your inquiry. The “Bug-A-Salt” items consist of four plastic toy guns that blast pests and insects, such as houseflies, with common table salt. The subject merchandise has four models: item 1, the “SHRED-ER,” item 2, “the EZ-Cock 2.6,” item 3, “the Bug-A-Salt 3.5 (the Widow Maker),” and item 4, “the Bug-A-Salt 3.0.” The “SHRED-ER,” is a toy pistol with additional power provided by a CO2 cartridge, the Bug-A-Salt 3.5 Widow Maker edition includes a proprietary laser sight, and the Bug-A-Salt 3.0 comes in a range of colors. The subject merchandise does not provide the power or function of common air guns and is not intended to provide any large-scale pest prevention. The range of the products is said to be approximately 2-3 feet maximum. The products do not carry any liquid or chemical pesticide. You suggest classification of the items under subheading 9503.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We agree. The applicable subheading for the subject merchandise will be 9503.00.0090, HTSUS, which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys… dolls, other toys… puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free.
The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Irene Tsiavos at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) James Forkan Designated Official Performing the Duties of the Division Director National Commodity Specialist Division