N327599 August 18, 2022 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0090 Mr. Ted Conlon Fourstar Group USA, Inc. 189 Main St Suite31 Milford, Massachusetts 01757 RE: The tariff classification of a hypnotic aquarium from China Dear Mr. Conlon: In your letter submitted August 11, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs and a description of a hypnotic aquarium, item number 11044656A, were submitted with your inquiry. The product consists of a clear cylindrical LED-lighted desktop aquarium having a solid top and base measuring approximately 6.5” in height by 2.75” in diameter. The aquarium contains either 3 silica gel clown fish, turtles, or seahorses. The sea creatures are intended to provide a mesmerizing ambiance just like their real counterparts. The “aquarium” contains an LED light at the base to illuminate the solution and the floating items. When the aquarium is turned on, the water inside is agitated to make the silica gel sea creatures move around within the cylinder. The product has an on/off switch, uses two AA batteries and can also be powered by a USB cable. The applicable subheading for the hypnotic aquarium, item number 11044656A, will be 9503.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division