N327541 August 29, 2022 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:105 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8421.21.0000: 9903.88.01 John M. Strough Regulatory Compliance Specialist Mohawk Global Logistics Corp. 28 Bolton Avenue Alexandria Bay, New York 13607 RE: The tariff classification of the Aquanova UV and Ozone Spa Sanitizer from China. Dear Mr. Strough: In your letter dated August 9, 2022, on behalf of your client, Kehoe Component Sales Inc., DBA Pace Electronic Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive information was provided for our review. The item under consideration is described as the Aquanova UV and Ozone Spa Sanitizer (part number 51184-001-909), which is a device that is installed in line with the spas plumbing that provides clean water for spas up to 5000 gallons. The unit has a built-in ozone generator that scour’s impurities from the water by converting the ozone into hydroxyl radicals with the help of UV-C light radiation. When the Advanced Oxidation Process (AOP) occurs, the hydroxyl radicals react with dissolved waterborne contaminants in a series of strong oxidation reactions to destroy and prevent chloramines. By preventing chloramines from forming, the AOP system increases water clarity. The Aquanova is 15 inches long by 6.3 inches high and weighs 3.3 pounds. As suggested in your letter, the applicable subheading for the Aquanova UV and Ozone Spa Sanitizer (part number 51184-001-909) is 8421.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Centrifuges, including centrifugal dryers; filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus, for liquids or gases; parts thereof: Filtering or purifying machinery and apparatus for liquids: For filtering or purifying water.” The general rate of duty will be free. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8421.21.0000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.01, in addition to subheading 8421.21.0000, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment, so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jason Christie at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division