N325867 May 23, 2022 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0090 Mr. Ken Skillman UPF Industries 2801 East Beltline Ave. NE Grand Rapids, MI 49525 RE: The tariff classification of a “3 Piece Clock Kit” from China Dear Mr. Skillman: In your letter submitted on May 3, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs and a description of the “3-Piece Clock Kit,” item number 23855, were submitted with your inquiry. The subject 3-piece clock kit consists of a fully functional clock movement, clock hands, and a set of self-adhesive numerals. The required AA battery will not be included in the imported kit. The kit allows the user to create a functioning clock with their choice of a variety of different background materials that can also be purchased separately in a craft/hobby store. The kit is advertised as a craft project that is fun and educational. The craft kit’s amusement value is greater than the utilitarian value of the finished article. The item is principally designed for the amusement of children 14 years of age and older. The applicable subheading for the “3-Piece Clock Kit” will be 9503.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division