N325494 April 28, 2022 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0090 Mr. Joseph Kenny Geodis USA Inc. One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of a “Vintage Jack in the Box” from China Dear Mr. Kenny: In your letter submitted April 15, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client CVS Pharmacy Inc. Photographs and a description of CVS Item 515873, “Vintage Jack in the Box” were submitted with your inquiry. The item under consideration is a traditional jack-in-the-box made of a tin plate steel box and lid, with a character on a spring inside the box. When the handle on the side of the box is cranked, music plays, the lid opens, and a toy character pops up. The box measure 5.5” x 5.4” x 6.3” and plays the tune “Round and Round the Mulberry Bush” when the crank is turned. The item will be imported in two Halloween themed motifs with a greeting printed on the exterior of the box. One motif is “Trick or Treat” containing a Jack-O-Lantern character, and the other is “Happy Halloween” with a cat character, both of which pop up once the tune has completely played. Both characters wear a black pointy hat with a pompom at the tip. The product is designed so that this sequence can be repeated for continued amusement. Although you state in your letter that the item is intended to be displayed as a Halloween decoration and is not intended to be used as a toy, the item is however a functional children’s toy and cannot be classified in heading 9505 under Festive Articles. The applicable subheading for the “Vintage Jack in the Box”, CVS item 515873, will be 9503.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division