N323716 January 19, 2022 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Brandi Long Pan Asian Creations Limited Unit No. 182, 1/F, Peninsula Centre No. 67 Mody Road, Kowloon, Hong Kong China RE: The tariff classification of 36in Blow Mold Gift Stack from China. Dear Ms. Long: In your letter dated January 17, 2022, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted photographs and a detailed description of an item identified as the 36in Blow Mold Gift Stack, item number 2221-36336, which consists of an illuminated, three-dimensional, plastic representation of a stack of wrapped Christmas presents. The largest present is on the bottom with presents growing progressively smaller toward the top of the stack. All presents are decorated with ribbon and a bow on top. The item measures approximately 13.39" in length x 13.39" in width x 36.00" in height. The decoration must be plugged into a power source in order for the bulbs inside to illuminate the decoration. The item will be marketed and sold exclusively as a decoration for Christmas. The applicable subheading for the 36in Blow Mold Gift Stack, item number 2221-36336, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. Please note that modifications to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) [to align the HTSUS on the 2022 version of the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System] pursuant to Section 1206 of the Omnibus Trade and Competitiveness Act of 1988 are forthcoming. These modifications, made by Presidential Proclamation 10326 and set forth in Annexes I, II.A, and II.B of U.S. International Trade Commission Publication 5240, will be effective on January 27, 2022. To the extent that the modifications to the HTSUS impact the classification of the merchandise subject to this ruling, you may submit a new ruling request at that time. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Carlson at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division