N321105 August 27, 2021 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0090 Mr. Josh Hoffner JMW Sales, Inc. 340 A. St. Ashland, Oregon 97520 RE: The tariff classification of an air rocket kit from China. Dear Mr. Hoffner: In your letter submitted on August 18, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs and descriptions of an air rocket kit were submitted with your inquiry. The air rocket kit, (item number not provided), includes 3 plastic reusable rockets, each with an EVA foam head and tail fin, a 4’ tall launch pad, and a hand-held remote control. The rockets are propelled by up to 120 psi of compressed air and can soar over 250 feet. The plastic launch pad has 3 legs, 2 handles, 3 interconnecting long plastic tubes that attach to the base and give the launch pad height, an LED power button, and a 9V battery compartment. The internal portion of the platform contains a printed circuit board, a safety tip-over switch, a nylon compressed air chamber with an inlet air valve, an exhaust electronic solenoid valve, and a safety pressure relief valve. The air is delivered into the chamber via a bicycle air pump that attaches to the inlet valve, (bicycle pump not included with the kit). The launch is activated by the remote control which houses a printed circuit board and is powered by four AAA batteries. The kit is principally designed for the amusement of children 14 years of age and older. The applicable subheading for the air rocket kit, will be 9503.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division