N318436 April 15, 2021 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9891; 9903.88.15 Mr. Matthew Broshat JJAAMM LLC 755 Prior Avenue North Saint Paul, MN 55104 RE: The tariff classification of a “Wrap-It™ Storage Strap” from China Dear Mr. Broshat: In your letter dated March 22, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided to this office and will be retained for training purposes. The sample, SKU# 420-48MC, described as a “Wrap-It™ Storage Strap,” is a hook and loop self-gripping strap designed and intended to be used to organize cords. The “hook” side of the strap is made up of 100 percent polypropylene. The reverse side is made up from 100 percent nylon woven pile fabric. The two fabrics are glued together and cut to shape to form the strap. The item is rectangular in shape with a rounded edge on one end which is threaded through the circular slotted head on the other end to secure the cords. The straps are imported in a 20 piece pack of assorted colors with 10 straps measuring 4 inches in length by 1/2 inch in width and 10 straps measuring 8 inches in length by 3/4 inch in width. The strap also features a printed “Wrap-It™ Storage” logo on the “hook” side. The applicable subheading for SKU# 420-48MC, described as “Wrap-It™ Storage Strap,” will be 6307.90.9891, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other made up articles, including dress patterns: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 6307.90.9891, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 7.5 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 6307.90.9891, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, including information on exclusions and their effective dates, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristine Dodge at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division