N361799
June 25, 2026
CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351
CATEGORY: Classification, USMCA eligibility
TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9891
Ms. Misty Gibbins Pacific Customs Brokers Inc. 2150 Peace Portal Drive Blaine, WA 98230 RE: Classification and eligibility under the United States-Mexico-Canada Agreement (USMCA) of retractable screen from Canada Dear Ms. Gibbins: In your letter dated May 26, 2026, you requested a ruling on behalf of your client, Wizard Industries Inc. dba Wizard Screens on the tariff classification and eligibility under the United States-Mexico-Canada Agreement (USMCA) for a retractable screen. A sample of the fabric was provided with your request and will be retained for training purposes. Item VS-R0800B/Plus, described as a “VistaView Plus Retractable PVC Screen,” is a retractable screen designed to be permanently attached to a framed opening, such as a window, French door, patio slider, or entry door and intended where weather, light, and insect protection is required. The screen consists of a fabric panel integrated into a roll-up assembly on one end, a pull bar attached to the other end, and two guide rails. You state the fabric panel is composed of 72 percent polyvinyl chloride (PVC) and 28 percent polyester woven mesh fabric. Prior to weaving, the 100 percent polyester filament yarn is coated with PVC. The fabric panel is assembled on to a roll tube, inserted into a housing for weather protection, and fully retracts while not in use for an unobstructed view. The screen opens from side to side by gently pulling the handle attached to the pull bar to the desired position. To close the screen, pull the fabric panel across the remainder of the opening and allow the tension system to draw the screen back into the housing. The screen is custom built to cover an opening up to 21 feet 6 inches in width by 12 feet in height and is available in two upgraded mesh options and four customized closure options. You stated that the screen is not imported with mounting brackets. You state the manufacturing operations of the VistaView Plus retractable screen are as follows:

Australia: Track guides, zip guides, housing end caps, pull bar end caps, brake arm, brake lever, brake adjuster, brake shoe, brake spring, mesh retainer, steel spring, roller pivot anti-wrinkle with bearing, cap pivot, cap spindle, stainless steel collars, handle bushes, handle A, handle B, handle shaft, track latch single A, latch single B, handle lock, pull bar cap plug straight, and set of screws are produced and shipped to Canada. Japan: Chain Zipper is produced and shipped to Canada. Taiwan: Screws are produced and shipped to Canada. China or Taiwan: 100 percent polyester filament yarn is extruded and shipped to the United States. The United States: Pull bar brake rod and bumpers are produced and shipped to Canada. 100 percent polyester filament yarn from either CN or TW is coated with PVC. 72 percent PVC and 28 percent polyester mesh fabric is woven and shipped to Canada in rolls. Canada: Housing (front and back), pull bar, roll tube, track, receiver, and turn sticker are produced. The fabric, housing, roll tube, and pull bar are cut to size. One side of the fabric is installed onto a pull bar. The other side of the fabric is assembled onto a roll tube and then inserted into the housing. The completed shade is packaged in a carton and shipped to the United States. ISSUES: What is the tariff classification and USMCA eligibility of the subject merchandise? Classification: You suggested that the VistaView Plus retractable screen should be classified under subheading 6306.12.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tarpaulins, awnings and sunblinds; tents (including temporary canopies and similar articles); sails for boats, sailboards or landcraft; camping goods: Tarpaulins, awnings and sunblinds: Of synthetic fibers.” We disagree. The Explanatory Note to heading 6306, HTUS, provides, in pertinent part: (3) Awnings, sunblinds (for shops, cafes, etc). These are designed for protection against the sun.” We note that awnings and sunblinds are typically constructed of fabrics designed for protection against the sun (i.e. awnings typically feature solid, heavy-duty fabrics extending horizontally outward, and sunblinds typically feature more opaque, dense woven mesh fabrics typically designed to drop vertically). In contrast, the retractable screen at issue is made of a fine, see-through mesh designed to move horizontally. Moreover, the marketing information provided indicates that the screen was designed for bug protection and not for protection against the sun. Accordingly, we find that the screen is excluded from subheading 6306, HTSUS.

The retractable screen is a composite good consisting of a made-up textile fabric (heading 6307) and aluminum frame (chapter 7610). General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 1, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), states in part that for legal purposes, classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings, any relative section or chapter notes and, unless otherwise required, according to the remaining GRI’s taken in order. Goods that are, prima facie, classifiable under two or more headings, are classifiable in accordance with GRI 3. GRI 3(a) states that the heading which provides the most specific description shall be preferred to headings providing a more general description. However, when two or more headings refer to part only of the items in a composite good, those headings are to be regarded as equally specific in relation to the goods, even if one of them gives a more complete or precise description of the good. As such, they are regarded as equally specific and classification of the composite good is to be determined by GRI 3(b) or GRI 3(c). GRI 3(b) states in part that composite goods, which cannot be classified by reference to GRI 3(a), are to be classified as if they consisted of the component which gives them their essential character. In this case, we find the essential character of the retractable screen to be the textile screen which keeps the home bug-free. The applicable subheading for the VistaView Plus Retractable screen will be 6307.90.9891, HTSUS, which provides for “Other made up articles, including dress patterns: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. USMCA: The USMCA was signed by the Governments of the United States, Mexico, and Canada on November 30, 2018. The USMCA was approved by the U.S. Congress with the enactment on January 29, 2020, of the USMCA Implementation Act, Pub. L. 116-113, 134 Stat. 11, 14 (19 U.S.C. § 4511(a)). General Note ("GN") 11 of the HTSUS implements the USMCA. 11(b) sets forth the criteria for determining whether a good is an originating good for purposes of the USMCA. GN 11(b) states: For the purposes of this note, a good imported into the customs territory of the United States from the territory of a USMCA country, as defined in subdivision (l) of this note, is eligible for the preferential tariff treatment provided for in the applicable subheading and quantitative limitations set forth in the tariff schedule as a "good originating in the territory of a USMCA country" only if- (i) the good is a good wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of one or more USMCA countries; (ii) the good is a good produced entirely in the territory of one or more USMCA countries, exclusively from originating materials; (iii) the good is a good produced entirely in the territory of one or more USMCA countries using non-originating materials, if the good satisfies all applicable requirements set forth in this note (including the provisions of subdivision (o)); or Since the retractable screen contains various non-originating components from Australia, China, Japan, and Taiwan, the shades are not considered a good wholly obtained or produced entirely in a USMCA country under GN 11(b((i) nor is the screen produced exclusively from originating materials under GN 11(b)(ii). Therefore, we must determine next whether the screen qualifies under GN 11(b)(iii). The retractable screen is classified under subheading 6307.90.9891, HTSUS. The applicable provisions under subdivision (o) include two Chapter Rules under Chapter 63 and the rule of origin which are as follows:

Chapter Rule 1: For the purposes of determining the origin of a good of this chapter, the rule applicable to that good shall only apply to the component that determines the tariff classification of the good and such component must satisfy the tariff change requirements set out in the rule for that good. Chapter Rule 2: Effective January 1, 2022, and not withstanding chapter rule 1 of this chapter, for the purposes of determining the origin of a good of this chapter, a good of this chapter containing fabrics of heading 5903 shall be considered originating only if all fabrics used in the production of the fabrics of heading 5903 are formed and finished in the territory of one or more of the USMCA countries. This note shall not apply to goods of heading 6305, goods of subheadings 6306.12 or 6306.22 or goods of subheading 6307.90 that are not surgical drapes or national flags. … 5. A change to headings 6304 through 6310 from any other chapter, except from headings 5106 through 5113, 5204 through 5212, 5310 through 5311, chapters 54 through 55 or headings 5801 through 5802 or 6001 through 6006, or other made-up textile articles of heading 9619, provided that the good is both cut (or knit to shape) and sewn or otherwise assembled in the territory of one or more of the USMCA countries. In the instant case, Chapter Rule 1 restricts the application of the tariff shift rule to a specific component in the subject retractable screen and it serves to eliminate from consideration those components not considered in classifying the retractable screen such as track guides, zip guides, housing end caps, pull bar end caps, brake arm, brake lever, brake adjuster, brake shoe, brake spring, mesh retainer, steel spring, roller pivot anti-wrinkle with bearing, cap pivot, cap spindle, stainless steel collars, handle bushes, handle A, handle B, handle shaft, track latch single A, latch single B, handle lock, pull bar cap plug straight, set of screws, and chain zipper. Thus, the tariff shift rule only applies to the component that determines the tariff classification of the retractable screen which is the mesh fabric. The 72 percent PVC and 28 percent polyester mesh fabric, classified under Heading 5903, was woven in the U.S. from yarns wholly formed in China (Heading 5402) and encased in PVC in the United States (Heading 5604). The relevant Chapter 59 tariff shift rule provides: 3. A change to headings 5903 through 5908 from any other chapter, except from headings 5111 through 5113, 5208 through 5212, 5310 through 5311, 5407 through 5408 or 5512 through 5516. The fabric is considered an originating material because the yarns of Chinese origin meet the tariff shift rule and because the encased PVC coating is of U.S. origin. As such, the finished good does not have to meet the terms of the Rule 5 tariff shift. Thus, the VistaView Plus Retractable screen does qualify for preferential tariff treatment under USMCA. The VistaView Plus Retractable screen will therefore be entitled to a free rate of duty under the USMCA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. HOLDING: The applicable subheading for the VistaView Plus retractable screen is 6307.90.9891, HTSUS. Based on the information and fabric swatches provided, the VistaView Plus retractable screen is eligible for preferential tariff treatment under the USMCA upon compliance with applicable laws, regulations, and agreements.

The duties cited above are current as of this ruling’s issuance. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/. This ruling does not address the applicability of any additional duties, taxes, fees, exactions and/or other charges, which may apply to the goods discussed herein. This includes, but is not limited to, tariffs and other duties as provided for in Subchapter III to Chapter 99, HTSUS. Thus, for example, in addition to the classification stated above, the merchandise covered by this ruling may also need to be reported with either the Chapter 99 provision under which an additional tariff applies or one of the Chapter 99 provisions covering exceptions to such tariffs. For further information to assist with the importation process, please refer to the frequently updated Cargo Systems Messaging Service (CSMS) messages at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/automated/cargo-systems-messaging-service and the Trade Remedies page at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/programs-administration/trade-remedies. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in Title 19, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, whether directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. In the event that the facts are modified in any way, or if the goods do not conform to these facts at time of importation, you should bring this to the attention of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) and submit a request for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. Additionally, we note that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by CBP. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs and Border Protection Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Kristine Dodge at [email protected].
Sincerely,
(for) James P. Forkan Director National Commodity Specialist Division