N318183 March 22, 2021 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. Mathew Samuel Excite USA 4393 Sunbelt Drive Addison, TX 75001 RE: The tariff classification of Santa hats from China. Dear Mr. Samuel: In your letter dated March 9, 2021, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted photographs and a detailed description of an assortment of three styles of Santa hats identified as item number 9051933. The three styles consist of traditionally shaped conical Santa hats, all trimmed with a white pile band and a white pom-pom at the end of the pointed peak. The plaid hats measure approximately 17” in length and are constructed of polyester textile fabric. Each style has a different phrase displayed on the white band. The phrases include “Jingle all the way,” “Feelin’ Frosty” and “Season to Sparkle.” The hats are marketed and sold exclusively as a decoration for Christmas. The applicable subheading for item number 9051933 will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Carlson at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division