N312237 June 24, 2020 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:208 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.80.3010 Mr. John Abbott Brigade Electronics INC 215 East Pearl Street Portland, IN 47371 RE: The tariff classification of television cameras from China Dear Mr. Abbott: In your letter dated June 4, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is color CCTV cameras, model numbers VBV-701C (with Audio), VBV-791C (No Audio), and VBV-711C (with shutter). These cameras are designed to be used on commercial vehicles and mobile machinery. The subject cameras are used as safety features to prevent collisions while maneuvering a vehicle. Moreover, these cameras capture “real-time” video and transmit it to the vehicle's screen. However, they are not capable of recording images. The applicable subheading for the subject cameras will be 8525.80.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Transmission apparatus for radio-broadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; …: Television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Television cameras: Other: Color”. The rate of duty will be Free. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 8525.80.3010, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 8525.80.3010, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division