N285518 May 17, 2017 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8525.80.3010 Ms. Sarah Cho LG Electronics USA, Inc. 1000 Sylvan Ave Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a security camera from China Dear Ms. Cho: In your letter dated April 19, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is the LG Smart Security Camera, model LHC5200WI. This camera, which has no recording capability, transmits “real time” video and audio to a location outside the camera, such as smartphones and tablets, for remote viewing or recording. In order for a remote mobile device to receive the “real time” video images from the camera, the user must have the compatible application (LG Smart Security mobile app). Additionally, this application can control the subject camera. The applicable subheading for the subject LG security camera will be 8525.80.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radio-broadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; …: Television cameras, digital cameras and video camera recorders: Television cameras: Other: Color. The rate of duty will be 1.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at lisa.a.cariello.cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division