N311320 April 29, 2020 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0090 Mr. Joseph Kenny Geodis USA Inc. One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of “Talking Box Yes & No Buzzer Buttons” from China Dear Mr. Kenny: In your letter submitted April 20, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client CVS Pharmacy Inc. Photographs and a description of the “Talking Box Yes & No Buzzer Buttons,” CVS Pharmacy item number 501431, were submitted with your inquiry. The product is described as a novelty desk accessory, consisting of two battery-operated circular plastic devices approximately 3 inches in diameter. One button is printed on the top with the word "YES" and the other printed with the word "NO". When the user is asked a question by another person and the answer is yes or no, rather than answering vocally he or she might instead press the yes or no button. When a button is pressed, the device will sound a buzzer, light up and repeat the word yes or no in ten different amusing manners. We note that the product packaging carries no age designation and describes the article as "A Funny Desktop Sound Tool" which will provide stress relief in an amusing fashion. The applicable subheading for the “Talking Box Yes & No Buzzer Buttons” will be 9503.00.0090, HTSUS, which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division