N309533 February 12, 2020 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Eileen LiVecchi Magic Power Co., Ltd. / Kids of America Corp. P.O. Box 411 Pine Brook, NJ 07058 RE: The tariff classification of Light-Up Table Top Figures from China. Dear Ms. LiVecchi: In your letter dated January 15, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted samples of three styles of hollow acrylic figures filled with water and glitter, identified as item # 42570A, Christmas Acrylic Light Up Table Top Figures. The battery powered, illuminated decorations each measure approximately 10.75 to 11.50” in height and 3.5” to 4” in diameter at the base. When activated, the lighting illuminates the figure, and the water is agitated, disbursing the glitter around inside the figure. Each figure is sold separately in its own cardboard display box that has “Happy Holidays” printed on the front. The first figure depicts Santa Claus juggling snowflakes, the second figure depicts a Christmas tree with a star on top and the third figure depicts a snowman with holly leaves and berries. The applicable subheading for item # 42570A, Christmas Acrylic Light Up Table Top Figures, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Carlson at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division