N308458 January 6, 2020 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.79.0000 Ms. Julie A. Koopmann Scentsy, Inc. 2701 East Pine Avenue Meridian, ID 83642 RE: The tariff classification of an electric scent warmer from China. Dear Ms. Koopmann: In your letter dated December 17, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Images were submitted in lieu of a sample. The product under consideration is described in your submission as the “Classic Curve Warmer.” It is a domestic electrothermic appliance comprised of a ceramic base, light bulb, and a ceramic top dish. The warmer melts the scented wax allowing the fragrance to diffuse into the surrounding air. The wax will be imported separately. The applicable subheading for the “Classic Curve Warmer” will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "[e]lectric instantaneous or storage water heaters and immersion heaters; electric space heating apparatus and soil heating apparatus; electrothermic hairdressing apparatus (for example, hair dryers, hair curlers, curling tong heaters) and hand dryers; electric flatirons; other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes; electric heating resistors, other than those of heading 8545; parts thereof: [o]ther electrothermic appliances: [o]ther.” The column one, general rate of duty is 2.7 percent. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division