N306522 October 24, 2019 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0090 Mr. Simon Slyper Amscan, Inc. 80 Grasslands Road Elmsford, NY 10523 RE: The tariff classification of a balloon grid frame from China Dear Mr. Slyper: In your letter submitted October 1, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of a balloon grid frame was received with your inquiry. The product is a heart-shaped plastic grid frame specially designed to hold multiple latex balloons. The frame can only hold 5” latex balloons and is specifically designed to be used with balloons. It will also be available in the shape of a star. Balloons are not included with the grid frames, however, the grid frames are designed and marketed only as balloon accessories. They are intended for the use of all ages. The applicable subheading for the balloon frame will be 9503.00.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof…Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division