N306466 October 4, 2019 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0020 Ms. Suzanne Lagay Kay Franco Manufacturing Company, Inc. 555 Prospect Street Metuchen, NJ 08840 RE: The tariff classification of a blanket from China Dear Ms. Kay: In your letter dated September 24, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample accompanied your letter. The sample will be returned, as requested. The sample, style SB051W, is a blanket with snaps. The blanket is comprised of two polyester knit fabrics; one side is of micromink and the other side is of sherpa fleece fabric. The two fabrics are sewn together at the edges. When open, the blanket measures 50 x 60 inches. The blanket features four snap closures down the side and two at the bottom. When folded in half and snapped, the blanket functions as a slumber bag. The item is intended to provide warmth to a child, older than 3 years of age, while relaxing. The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Blankets and traveling rugs: Blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers: Other.” The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division