N306226 October 9, 2019 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0020 Ms. Marta Portillo HSN 1 HSN Drive St. Petersburg, LA 33716 RE: The tariff classification of blanket from China Dear Ms. Portillo: In your letter dated September 13, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was forwarded for our review and will be returned to you, as requested. The sample, identified as a “Knitted Glimmersoft to Sherpa Hooded Throw,” is a blanket with a hood comprised of two layers of 100 percent polyester knit pile fabric sewn along the edges with a knife edge finish. One layer of fabric is a sherpa fleece knit pile while the reverse is a shorter knit pile fabric. The blanket measures approximately 60 x 70 inches. A triangular piece forming a hood of the same two fabric layers is sewn to the center of one of the longer edges. Attached to the bottom of each of the two front sides of the hood is a 15 inch long cord with a fleece fabric pom-pom attached to the end. The hooded blanket is not considered wearing apparel. Based on the heavy texture of the fabrics, it is our opinion the blanket will be used to provide warmth. The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Blankets and traveling rugs: Blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs, of synthetic fibers: Other.” The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division