N304892 June 28, 2019 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:415 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.79.0000 Ms. Chen Chen Liu Allstar Marketing Group 2 Skyline Drive Hawthorne, NY 105329 RE: The tariff classification of a weighted electric heating pad from China. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated June 19, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product under consideration is an electric heating pad. The pad is weighted with approximately three to four pounds of clay beads, has a micro-plush cover, and features a controller. It measures approximately 12 inches in width by 24 inches in length and is intended to be used in a domestic setting. The applicable subheading for this weighted electric heating pad will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "[e]lectric instantaneous or storage water heaters and immersion heaters; electric space heating apparatus and soil heating apparatus; electrothermic hairdressing apparatus (for example, hair dryers, hair curlers, curling tong heaters) and hand dryers; electric flatirons; other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes; electric heating resistors, other than those of heading 8545; parts thereof: [o]ther electrothermic appliances: [o]ther.” The column one, general rate of duty is 2.7 percent. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kristopher Burton at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division