N303238 March 8, 2019 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:209 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0090 George R. Tuttle, III Tuttlelaw 1100 Larkspur Landing Circle, Suite 385 Larkspur, CA 94939 RE: The tariff classification of Wi-Fi network extenders from China Dear Mr. Tuttle: In your letter dated February 27, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Netgear Inc. The item concerned is the Netgear AC750 Wi-Fi Range Extender (EX3110). This device is designed to boost an existing network’s wireless coverage range, delivering AC dual band Wi-Fi up to 1200Mbps. The AC750 Dual Band Wi-Fi range extender works with any standard Wi-Fi router to improve the range and connectivity in a home Wi-Fi environment. The AC750 Dual Band Wi-Fi Range Extender works like a repeater between a Wi-Fi router (or a Wi-Fi access point) and a Wi-Fi device outside the range of the Wi-Fi router. The range extender performs two main jobs: The extender connects to a working network. When the extender connects over Wi-Fi to an existing network, it functions as a network client, similar to how a Wi-Fi device connects to a network. The extender acts as an access point for Wi-Fi devices. The extender broadcasts its own Wi-Fi network that other Wi-Fi devices can join. The extender must do each of these jobs so that both ends are in place. The applicable subheading for the Netgear AC750 Wi-Fi Range Extender (EX3110) will be 8517.62.0090, HTSUS, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Telephone sets, including telephones for cellular networks or for other wireless networks; other apparatus for the transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network), other than transmission or reception apparatus of heading 8443, 8525, 8527 or 8528; parts thereof: Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network): Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division