N302296 January 28, 2019 CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:N4:434 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Kali Shek Silver Timing Ltd. 8/F Pioneer Place 33 Hoi Yuen Road, Kwun Tong, HK China RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas Glitter Bird Ornament from China. Dear Ms. Shek: In your letter dated December 10, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a Christmas Glitter Bird Ornament (no item number) that is an artificial bird-shaped ornament that measures approximately 2-1/2” in height x 1-1/8” in width x 6” in length. The white bird is made of Styrofoam dusted with sparkling glitter, and has a tail made of feathers, plastic threads and beads. A traditional Santa Claus hat is permanently affixed to the bird’s head, and an alligator-style clip is attached on the underside of the bird. The Christmas Glitter Bird Ornament will be sold on a cardboard hangtag and marketed exclusively as a decoration for Christmas. The applicable subheading for the Christmas Glitter Bird Ornament will be 9505.10.2500, HTSUS, which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division