N302251 February 5, 2019 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:209 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0090 Lisa Simmons Precision Optical Transceivers, Inc. 100 Latona Rd Building 318-A Rochester, NY 14652 RE: The tariff classification of optical transceivers from Taiwan Dear Ms. Simmons: In your letter dated December 4, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise concerned is referred to as non-coded and non-programmed optical transceivers (part # PRE-SFP-10). The optical transceivers receive electrical signals within an optical network, convert them to optical signals, and transmit the optical signal to another transceiver in another location within the network. These transceivers are used to build networks that service healthcare, education, service providers, and government entities. All of the transceivers imported by Precision Optical Transceivers operate in the same way but are designed and programmed to operate at different data rates, cover various distances, withstand various temperatures and use different wavelengths to transmit the optical signal. In use, the subject optical transceivers would be plugged into network routers and switches. They are then used to convert an electrical signal to an optical signal for long distance, high-speed data transmission. At the receiving end, another transceiver will receive the optical signal and convert it back to an electrical signal. The applicable subheading for the non-coded and non-programmed optical transceivers (part # PRE-SFP-10) will be 8517.62.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Telephone sets, including telephones for cellular networks or for other wireless networks; other apparatus for the transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network), other than transmission or reception apparatus of heading 8443, 8525, 8527 or 8528; parts thereof: Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network): Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division