N301605 November 20, 2018 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. Ted Conlon Fourstar Group USA Inc. 189 Main Street, Ste. 31 Milford, MA 01757 RE: The tariff classification of a solar stake light from China. Dear Ms. Klein: In your letter dated October 31, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of item # 11030253, Christmas Solar Mini Stake Light with Holly Leaves and Berries, which is a small plastic stake with a flat edged base for insertion into loose soil. The stake is decorated around the top with imagery of holly leaves and holly berries. There is a small bulb inside the top of the stake that is powered by a 1.2 volt AAA battery, which is charged by a solar panel on the outside and illuminates the holly leaves and holly berries. Although referred to as a “light,” this article only utilizes light purely for its decorative effect to illuminate the holly leaves and holly berries. Any useful lighting, if any, is only incidental to use of the article as a decoration. The applicable subheading for item # 11030253 will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division