N300676 October 19, 2018 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500; 9903.88.03 Mr. Ronnie Jim Lu Shaw Zonson Company 3197 Lionshead Avenue Carlsbad, CA 92010 RE: The tariff classification of a golf bag from China Dear Mr. Shaw: In your letter dated September 19, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample which will be returned to you under separate cover. The submitted sample is a finished golf bag constructed of textile material that is coated with plastic sheeting on the outer surface of the article. The outer surface constituent material of the article is the plastic sheeting. The bag is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to golf clubs and related accessories during travel and while golfing. You have suggested that the golf bag be classified under subheading 4202.92.3131, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provided for travel, sports, and similar bags with outer surface of textile materials. While the article is considered a sports bag for tariff purposes, the outer surface is not of textile materials. The outer surface is the plastic sheeting. As such, that subheading is not appropriate. The applicable subheading for the golf bag will be 4202.92.4500, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Effective July 6, 2018, the Office of the United States Trade Representative (USTR) imposed an additional tariff on certain products of China classified in the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(b), HTSUS. The USTR imposed additional tariffs, effective August 23, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(d), HTSUS. Subsequently, the USTR imposed further tariffs, effective September 24, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(f) and U.S. Note 20(g), HTSUS. For additional information, please see the relevant Federal Register notices dated June 20, 2018 (83 F.R. 28710), August 16, 2018 (83 F.R. 40823), and September 21, 2018 (83 F.R. 47974). Products of China that are provided for in subheading 9903.88.01, 9903.88.02, 9903.88.03, or 9903.88.04 and classified in one of the subheadings enumerated in U.S. Note 20(b), U.S. Note 20(d), U.S. Note 20(f) or U.S. Note 20(g) to subchapter III shall continue to be subject to antidumping, countervailing, or other duties, fees and charges that apply to such products, as well as to those imposed by the aforementioned Chapter 99 subheadings. Products of China classified under subheading 4202.92.4500, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 4202.92.4500, HTSUS, listed above.The tariff is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division